Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

 

MID-AMERICAN MATCH PLAY
at Lake Jovita Golf Course in Dade City, Fla.

ROUND 3

CHAMPIONSHIP
Ball State (#1 Seed) 
vs. Bowling Green (#6 Seed)  WINS 3.5-2.5

THIRD PLACE
Eastern Michigan (#4 Seed)   WINS 3-3 (EMU wins tiebreaker)
vs. Northern Illinois (#7 Seed)

FIFTH PLACE
Toledo (#3 Seed)  WINS 3-3 (Toledo wins tiebreaker) 
vs. Miami University (#5 Seed)

SEVENTH PLACE
Akron (#2 Seed)  WINS 4-2
vs. Ohio (#8 Seed)

 

Round: 3

Hole: 1
Tyler Merkel JR Ball State
Wes Gates SR Bowling Green  WINS 1 UP

Brian ChurchillSmith JR Eastern Michigan
Griffin Bauman Northern Illinois  WINS 3 and 2

Hole: 2
Joe Gasser SR Ball State  
Ryan Triller SO Bowling Green  WINS 1 UP

Spencer Slade SR Eastern Michigan
Nick Schiavi SO Northern Illinois  WINS 1 UP

Hole: 3
Alex Stinson SR Ball State  ALL SQUARE
Joe Cooper SO Bowling Green 

Casey Olsen SR Eastern Michigan  WINS 5 and 4
Nick Huggins SO Northern Illinois

Hole: 4
Brodie Williams SR Ball State   ALL SQUARE
Charlie Olson SR Bowling Green 

Josh Heinze FR Eastern Michigan  WINS 7 and 5
Shawn Foley JR
Northern Illinois

Hole: 5
McCormick Clouser SO Ball State  WINS 2 UP
Chris Melvin JR
Bowling Green 

Brian Burt SO Eastern Michigan  WINS 3 and 2
Matt Gorman SR Northern Illinois

Hole: 6
Tony Lazzara SR Ball State  ALL SQUARE
Holden Pahr FR Bowling Green 

Stuart Grehan FR Eastern Michigan 
Kurtis Luedtke SR Northern Illinois  WINS 3 and 1

Hole: 7
Otto Black FR Toledo 
Mark MacDonald JR Miami University  WINS 1 UP

Charlie Bull JR Akron  WINS 5 and 4
Byron Firestone SR Ohio

Hole: 8
Jamie Richardson SO Toledo  WINS 4 and 3
Brett Tomfohrde SR Miami University

Cameron Simmons SR Akron
Michael Lamping SR Ohio  WINS 4 and 3

Hole: 9
Oliver Holtsberry JR Toledo  WINS 1 UP
Austin Kelly JR Miami University 

Louis Birchall FR Akron
Connor Coldwater JR Ohio  WINS 6 and 5

Hole: 10
Mike Lancaster SO Toledo  WINS 5 and 4
Scott Cahill SO
Miami University

Ryan Harris FR Akron  WINS 3 and 1
Brad Burgess FR Ohio 

Hole: 11
Patrick Cermak SO Toledo
Ben Peacock SR Miami University  WINS 2 and 1

Carr Vernon FR Akron  WINS 2 UP
Mike Engelman FR Ohio 

Hole: 12
Thomas Shindler FR Toledo
Jack Sparling FR Miami University  WINS 2 and 1

Thomas Leech SO Ohio
Harry Whittle SO Akron  WINS 4 and 3

 

ROUND 2 RESULTS

Ball State (#1 Seed)  WINS 4.5 to 1.5
Eastern Michigan (#4 Seed)

Ohio (#8 Seed)
vs. Miami University (#5 Seed)  WINS 6 to 0 

Toledo (#3 Seed)  WINS 3.5 to 2.5
vs. Akron (#2 Seed)

Bowling Green (#6 Seed)  WINS 5 to 1
vs. Northern Illinois (#7 Seed)

Hole: 1
Tyler Merkel JR Ball State    ALL SQUARE
Brian ChurchillSmith JR Eastern Michigan 

Mark MacDonald JR Miami University  WINS 4 and 2
Byron Firestone SR Ohio

Hole: 2
Joe Gasser SR Ball State  ALL SQUARE
Spencer Slade SR Eastern Michigan

Michael Lamping SR Ohio 
Brett Tomfohrde SR Miami University  WINS 2 UP

Hole: 3
Alex Stinson SR Ball State  WINS 6 and 4 
Casey Olsen SR Eastern Michigan

Austin Kelly JR Miami University  WINS 3 and 2
Connor Coldwater JR Ohio

Hole: 4
Brodie Williams SR Ball State  ALL SQUARE
Josh Heinze FR Eastern Michigan 

Brad Burgess FR Ohio 
Scott Cahill SO Miami University  WINS 3 and 2

Hole: 5
McCormick Clouser SO Ball State  WINS 3 and 2
Brian Burt SO Eastern Michigan 

Mike Engelman FR Ohio
Ben Peacock SR Miami University  WINS 1 UP

Hole: 6
Tony Lazzara SR Ball State   WINS 6 and 5
Stuart Grehan FR
Eastern Michigan

Thomas Leech SO Ohio 
Jack Sparling FR Miami University  WINS 4 and 3

Hole: 7
Otto Black FR Toledo
Charlie Bull JR Akron  WINS 3 and 1

Griffin Bauman Northern Illinois
Wes Gates SR Bowling Green  WINS 5 and 3

Hole: 8
Jamie Richardson SO Toledo  WINS 5 and 4
Cameron Simmons SR Akron

Ryan Triller SO Bowling Green  WINS 4 and 3
Nick Schiavi SO Northern Illinois

Hole: 9
Oliver Holtsberry JR Toledo  WINS 4 and 3
Louis Birchall FR Akron

Joe Cooper SO Bowling Green  WINS 5 and 3
Nick Huggins SO Northern Illinois

Hole: 10
Mike Lancaster SO Toledo  WINS 2 and 1
Ryan Harris FR Akron

Charlie Olson SR Bowling Green  WINS 3 and 2
Shawn Foley JR Northern Illinois

Hole: 11
Patrick Cermak SO Toledo
Carr Vernon FR Akron  WINS 3 and 1

Chris Melvin JR Bowling Green  WINS 3 and 1
Matt Gorman SR Northern Illinois

Hole: 12
Thomas Shindler FR Toledo  ALL SQUARE
Harry Whittle SO Akron

Holden Pahr FR Bowling Green 
Kurtis Luedtke SR Northern Illinois  WINS 4 and 2

 

ROUND ONE RESULTS 

Ball State (#1 Seed) WINS 4.5 to 1.5
vs. Ohio (#8 Seed)

Eastern Michigan (#4 Seed)  WINS 3.0 to 3.0 (Tiebreaker to EMU)
vs. Miami University (#5 Seed) 

Toledo (#3 Seed)
vs. Bowling Green (#6 Seed)  WINS 3.0 to 3.0 (Tiebreaker to BG)

Akron (#2 Seed)
vs. Northern Illinois (#7 Seed)  WINS 3.0 to 3.0 (Tiebreaker to NIU)

Mid American Match Play

Round: 1

Hole: 1
Tyler Merkel JR Ball State  WINS 4 and 2
Byron Firestone SR Ohio 

Brian ChurchillSmith JR Eastern Michigan
Mark MacDonald JR Miami University  WINS 3 and 1

Hole: 2

Joe Gasser SR Ball State  WINS 3 and 2
Michael Lamping SR Ohio  

Spencer Slade SR Eastern Michigan  WINS 4 and 2
Brett Tomfohrde SR Miami University

Hole: 3

Alex Stinson SR Ball State  WINS 5 and 4
Connor Coldwater JR Ohio

Casey Olsen SR Eastern Michigan
Austin Kelly JR Miami University  ALL SQUARE

Hole: 4

Brodie Williams SR Ball State
Brad Burgess FR  Ohio  WINS 5 and 4

Josh Heinze FR Eastern Michigan  ALL SQUARE
Scott Cahill SO Miami University

Hole: 5

McCormick Clouser SO Ball State   WINS 3 and 2
Mike Engelman FR Ohio

Brian Burt SO Eastern Michigan 
Ben Peacock SR Miami University  WINS 2 and 1

Hole: 6

Tony Lazzara SR Ball State  ALL SQUARE
Thomas Leech SO Ohio 

Stuart Grehan FR Eastern Michigan  WINS 2 and 1
Jack Sparling FR Miami University

Hole: 7

Otto Black FR Toledo  WINS 2 UP
Wes Gates SR Bowling Green

Charlie Bull JR Akron  WINS 1 UP
Griffin Bauman Northern Illinois

Hole: 8

Jamie Richardson SO Toledo  ALL SQUARE
Ryan Triller SO Bowling Green

Cameron Simmons SR Akron  WINS 3 and 2
Nick Schiavi SO Northern Illinois 

Hole: 9

Oliver Holtsberry JR Toledo  WINS 5 and 4
Joe Cooper SO Bowling Green

Louis Birchall FR Akron 
Nick Huggins SO Northern Illinois  WINS 4 and 2

Hole: 10

Mike Lancaster SO Toledo
Charlie Olson SR Bowling Green  WINS 5 and 4

Ryan Harris FR Akron
Shawn Foley JR Northern Illinois  WINS 7 and 5

Hole: 11

Patrick Cermak SO Toledo
Chris Melvin JR Bowling Green  WINS 7 and 5

Carr Vernon FR Akron  WINS 4 and 3
Matt Gorman SR
Northern Illinois

Hole: 12

Thomas Shindler FR Toledo  ALL SQUARE
Holden Pahr FR Bowling Green 

Harry Whittle SO Akron 
Kurtis Luedtke SR Northern Illinois  WINS 5 and 4

Tiebreaker System:

 

Team Matches Tied:  Team matches that are tied will be decided by using the following procedure:

If a team match is tied after the completion of the six singles matches, the tie will be broken by comparing the margin of victory of each individual match won for their team.

If a team tie still exists, the team winner will be determined by comparing the number of holes remaining in each match won:

If a team tie still exists, the team winner will be determined by comparing the halved match or matches.  These results will be determined by a "scorecard playoff" (sores will be compared by the #1 handicap hole) provided all tied matches have played that hole.  Handicap holes will be used until the tie is broken with total scores.


Returning Customers
BallStateSports All Access users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.