Stoops Auto
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Menís S&D Remains in Sixth-Place After Day Two
RELATED LINKS
OXFORD, Ohio – The Ball State men's swimming & diving team remains in sixth place among the seven teams after the second day of the 2012 Mid-American Conference Championships Friday, hosted by Miami at Corwin M. Nixon Aquatic Center.

After day two, Eastern Michigan leads the meet with 383 points, followed by Buffalo (366), Southern Illinois (365), Missouri State (286), host Miami (252), BSU (107) and Evansville (40).

Senior swimmer Chris Krupa (Indianapolis, Ind./Pike) returned to his winning ways to help lead the Cardinals as he posted a season-best and second-best individual time in program history in the event, clocking in at 49.24 for sixth-place.

Senior Gavin McNeeley (North Manchester, Ind./Manchester) then tallied a school record in the 100 breast with an eighth-place finish (56.53), while sophomore Joseph Morris (South Bend, Ind./Clay) clocked in at 56.76 for 11th-place, the third-best individual time in program history for the event.

On the 3-meter diving board preliminaries, sophomore Jake Brehmer (Valparaiso, Ind./Chesterton) recorded a score of 251.65 for 15th-place in the event.

Ball State returns on the final day of the 2012 MAC Men's Swimming & Diving Championships Saturday from Miami’s at Corwin M. Nixon Aquatic Center.

DAY TWO RESULTS

400 IM

18th – Tony DeBrota (4:10.00)

19th - Conner Snare (4:13.67)

22nd - Andrew Hostetler (4:17.31)

 

100 Fly

6th – Chris Krupa (49.24)

16th - Drew Tharp (50.38)

23rd - Ben Fredrickson (52.89)

 

200 Free

14th - Michael Oaks (1:40.83)

19th - Nicholas Stevens (1:41.64)

22nd - Casey Schroeder (1:42.08)

30th - Andrew Lamb (1:44.27)

34th - Neal Fennig (1:45.26)

 

100 Breast

8th - Gavin McNeeley (56.53)

11th - Joseph Morris (56.76)

16th - David Wood (58.65)

 

100 Back

18th - Tucker Hale (53.50)

19th - Cameron Watters (54.41)

 

3-Meter Diving Preliminaries

15th - Jake Brehmer (251.65)

 

DAY ONE

OXFORD, Ohio - The Ball State men's swimming and diving team ranks sixth among seven teams after the first day of the 2012 Mid-American Conference Men's Swimming & Diving Championships, hosted by Miami at Corwin M. Nixon Aquatic Center.

The Cardinals finished the opening day of the three-day meet with 72 points. Eastern Michigan is first with 236 points and is followed by Southern Illinois (216), Buffalo (171), host Miami (144.5), Missouri State (149), BSU and Evansville (26).

Senior Chris Krupa (Indianapolis, Ind./Pike) and junior Michael Weber (Lorain, Ohio/Elyria Catholic) posted phenomenal performances in the 200 IM preliminaries as Weber finished in 14th-place (1:52.05), while Krupa tallied a 15th-place finish (1:52.15).

Krupa and Weber both returned in the finals to tally the second-best individual time in program history (1:50.95) and third-best individual time in program history, respectively.

In the relay events, Weber combined with sophomore Michael Oaks (Franklin, Ind./Franklin Community), sophomore Joseph Morris (South Bend, Ind./Clay) and senior Casey Schroeder (Williamsport, Ind./Seeger Memorial) on the seventh-place 200 freestyle relay (1:24.79).

On the record-setting fifth-place 400 medley relay, senior Gavin McNeeley (North Manchester, Ind./Manchester) joined Weber, Krupa and Schroeder, to clock in at 3:20.51.

On the 1-meter diving board, sophomore Jake Brehmer (Valparaiso, Ind./Chesterton) led the Cardinals with a 14th-place score of 267.90.

Ball State returns to action in the 2012 MAC Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships Friday from Miami’s at Corwin M. Nixon Aquatic Center.

 

DAY ONE RESULTS
500 Free Prelims

16th - Nicholas Stevens (4:36.37)
18th - Andrew Lamb (4:39.64)

26th - Andrew Hostetler (4:51.25)

28th - Cameron Watters (4:55.58)

 

500 Free

16th - Nicholas Stevens (4:37.20)

 

200 IM Prelims

14th - Michael Weber (1:52.05)

15th - Chris Krupa (1:52.15)

25th - Tony DeBrota (1:55.09)

29th - Conner Snare (1:57.82)

 

200 IM

10th - Chris Krupa (1:50.95) - Second-Best Individual Time in Program History

13th - Michael Weber (1:51.36) - Third-Best Individual Time in Program History

 

50 Free Prelims

11th - Casey Schroeder (20.61)

26th - Joseph Morris (21.48)

27th - Michael Oaks (21.52)

29th - Gavin McNeeley (21.64)

32nd - Drew Tharp (22.05)

33rd - Tucker Hale (22.06)

34th - Neal Fennig (22.35)

35th - Ben Fredrickson (22.49)

38th - David Wood (23.09)

 

50 Free

12th - Casey Schroeder (20.58)

 

1-Meter Diving Prelims

14th - Jake Brehmer (242.25)

 

1-Meter Diving

14th – Jake Brehmer (267.90)

 

200 Freestyle Relay

7th – Michael Weber, Michael Oaks, Joseph Morris, Casey Schroeder (1:24.79)

 

400 Medley Relay

5th – Michael Weber, Gavin McNeeley, Chris Krupa, Casey Schroeder (3:20.51) - Best Time in Program History

All Access
Official team shop