Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Danielle Dahl won the 800m run Friday.
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Track & Field Places Second At Ball State Quad
RELATED LINKS

   MUNCIE, Ind. - - In its final tune-up before next weekend’s Mid-American Conference Indoor Championships, the Ball State indoor track & field team added two more MAC automatic qualifying marks and placed second among the four teams at Friday’s Ball State Quadrangular at the Field Sports Building.

   Western Michigan won the meet for the 10th consecutive season, posting a team score of 165. The Cardinals finished second at 120.50, followed by Northern Illinois (115.50) and Miami (47).

   In just her second collegiate meet, redshirt junior Mindy Marx (Grand Haven, Mich./Grand Haven) posted a MAC automatic qualifying mark in the high jump, winning the event by successfully clearing a career-high 1.70m (5’-7”). Marx, who finished her senior season on the Ball State women’s volleyball team this past fall, joined the track & field program two weeks ago before the Hillsdale “Wide-Track” Classic (Feb. 7-8).

   The Cardinals second league automatic qualifying mark came in the triple jump with sophomore Zenée Gadson (Glassboro, N.J./Glassboro) placing second overall with a career-best effort of 11.74m (38’-6.25”).

   Overall, Ball State’s student-athletes earned two event victories and 16 top five efforts on the day, while posting 11 career-best performances.

   The Cardinals second event victory came in the 800m run, with sophomore Danielle Dahl (Chelsea, Mich./Chelsea) crossing the line in 2:17.31.

   The Cardinals now have five individuals automatically qualified for the MAC Indoor Championships which will be run Feb. 28 – March 1 at the Kent State Field House.

   Check BallStateSports.com next week for a complete list of Ball State student-athletes who will be competing in the league meet.

Ball State Individual Results From Friday’s Ball State Quadrangular

Weight Throw - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 56'-8"/17.72m)
  2nd - Marie Lumpkin - 17.82m

  5th - Erin Walker - 16.04m
  8th - Jorden Traver - 14.44m

High Jump - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 5'-6"/1.68m)
  1st - Mindy Marx - 1.70m - CB - MAC Indoor Championships Qualifying Mark

  2nd - Haley Austin - 1.65m

Shot Put - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 47'-3.75"/14.42m)
  8th - Michaela Hull - 12.00m

  10th - Erin Walker - 10.93m

Long Jump - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 18'-10.25"/5.75m)
  2nd - Makelle Skelton - 5.49m

  10th - Gabrielle Perryman - 4.90m
  11th - Lexi Kavanaugh - 4.85m

Triple Jump - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 38'-6.25"/11.74m)
  2nd - Zenée Gadson - 11.74m - CB - MAC Indoor Championships Qualifying Mark

  4th - Gabrielle Perryman - 10.70m – CB
  7th - Alyssa Hurlburt - 9.60m

Pole Vault - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 12'-2"/3.71m)
  T-3rd - Hannah Ciasto-Poor - 3.36m

  5th - Elizabeth Eversole - 3.36m
  6th - Megan Dearlove - 3.06m – CB
  7th - Rachael Walker - 2.91m
  8th - Becca Carpenter - 2.76m

60m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 7.66)
  13th - Lexi Kavanaugh - 8.21

60m Hurdles - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 8.72)
  8th - Olivia Ashba - 9.32 finals/9.26 prelims

Mile Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 4:57.92)
  2nd - Madelyn Webster - 5:11.82 – CB

  5th - Esther Tirado - 5:22.31 – CB

400m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 56.61)
  3rd - Hannah Lange - 58.35

  7th - Makelle Skelton - 1:00.43
  8th - Ariel Hune - 1:01.55

800m Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 2:13.37)
  1st - Danielle Dahl - 2:17.31

  5th - Jordan Timmons - 2:21.09
  6th - Becca Kropf - 2:21.28 – CB
  8th - Courtney Edon - 2:23.54
  10th - Madelyn Webster - 2:32.80
  11th - Jordan Jenkins - 2:33.30 – CB
  13th - Ashley Schmidgall - 2:58.49

200m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 24.78)
  8th - Olivia Ashba - 26.56 – CB

  9th - Lexi Kavanaugh - 26.87 – CB
  11th - Natalia Boykin - 28.30 – CB
  12th - Ariel Hune - 29.20

3000m Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 9:57.02)
  4th - Caitlynn Edon - 10:35.58

  7th - Katelyn DeVries - 10:49.53
  10th - Ericka Rinehart - 11:08.96

4x400m Relay
  4th - Makelle Skelton, Olivia Ashba, Danielle Dahl, Hannah Lange - 4:11.67

All Access
Official team shop