Stoops Auto
Danielle Dahl
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
T&F Wins Two Events @ Hillsdale “Wide-Track” Classic
RELATED LINKS

   HILLSDALE, Mich. - - The Ball State indoor track & field team scored two event wins at the two-day Hillsdale “Wide-Track” Classic which ran Friday and Saturday at the Margot V. Biermann Athletic Center in Hillsdale, Mich.

    In addition to the event victories, Ball State’s student-athletes finished the non-scored meet with 16 career-best efforts and 22 top 10 finishes.

   Redshirt sophomore Christina Crawford (Bellville, Mich./Romulus) scored the Cardinals first event win, taking top billing in the long jump with a leap of 19’-0” (5.79m).

   Ball State’s other event win came in the 800m run, with sophomore Becca Kropf (Goshen, Ind./Fairfield) posting a career-best time of 2:24.16 to win the first of two 800m run races.

   In the 800m run championship race, sophomore Danielle Dahl (Chelsea, Mich./Chelsea) placed second overall with a career-best clocking of 2:16.17.

   The Ball State indoor track & field team returns to action Friday, Feb. 21, when it hosts the Ball State Quadrangular in the BSU Field Sports Building starting at 5 pm. The meet will serve as the program’s final tune-up for the 2014 Mid-American Conference Championships which run Feb. 28-March 1 at Kent, Ohio.

Ball State Individual Results At the Hillsdale “Wide-Track” Classic

Weight Throw - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 56'-8"/17.72m)
  4th - Marie Lumpkin - 54'-9.25"/16.69m

  10th - Erin Walker - 48'-10.75"/14.90m
  T-16th - Jorden Traver - 46'-8"/14.22m

Long Jump - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 18'-10.25"/5.75m)
  1st - Christina Crawford - 19'-0"/5.79m

  11th - Makelle Skelton - 16'-5"/5.00m
  16th - Gabrielle Perryman - 15'-10.50"/4.84m

Pole Vault - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 12'-2"/3.71m)
  T-14th - Elizabeth Eversole - 10'-11.75"/3.35m

  20th - Hannah Ciasto-Poor - 10'-6"/3.20m
  24th - Megan Dearlove - 9'-10"/3.00m

60m Hurdles - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 8.72)
Prelims

  10th - Olivia Ashba - 9.26
  32nd - Natalia Boykin - 11.18

60m Hurdles - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 8.72)
Semifinals

  13th - Olivia Ashba - 9.42

60m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 7.66)
Prelims

  10th - Christina Crawford - 7.77 - CB
  31st - Lexi Kavanaugh - 8.21

60m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 7.66)
Semifinals

  13th - Christina Crawford - 7.91

200m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 24.78)
  3rd - Hannah Lange - 25.86 - CB

  13th - Olivia Ashba - 26.51 - CB
  26th - Ariel Hune - 27.06 - CB

Mile Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 4:57.92)
Championship

  8th - Madelyn Webster - 5:16.76 - CB
  15th - Esther Tirado - 5:23.44
  16th - Jordan Timmons - 5:25.43 - CB

3000m Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 9:57.02)
Championship

  13th - Caitlynn Edon - 10:44.06 - CB

High Jump - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 5'-6"/1.68m)
  2nd - Haley Austin - 5'-6.50"/1.69m

  6th - Mindy Marx - 5'-4.50"/1.64m

Triple Jump - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 38'-6.25"/11.74m)
  9th - Gabrielle Perryman - 33'-5.75"/10.20m

  FOUL - Zenée Gadson

Shot Put - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 47'-3.75"/14.42m)
  4th - Michaela Hull - 43'-7.75"/13.30m - CB

400m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 56.61)
  5th - Makelle Skelton - 1:00.27 - CB

  8th - Ariel Hune - 1:00.85

800m Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 2:13.37)
  1st - Becca Kropf - 2:24.16 - CB

  3rd - Jordan Timmons - 2:26.16 - CB

400m Dash - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 56.61)
Championship

  5th - Hannah Lange - 57.74 - CB

800m Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 2:13.37)
Championship

  2nd - Danielle Dahl - 2:16.17 - CB
  15th - Madelyn Webster - 2:23.46 - CB
  20th - Esther Tirado - 2:27.24

5000m Run - (MAC Indoor Championship Qualifying Standard: 17:33.47)
Championship

  4th - Courtney Edon - 18:06.60 - CB
  8th - Katelyn DeVries - 19:10.05
  9th - Ericka Rinehart - 19:20.66 - CB

4x400m Relay
3rd - Makelle Skelton, Olivia Ashba, Ariel Hune, Hannah Lange - 3:58.14

10th - Jordan Timmons, Esther Tirado, Natalia Boykin, Lexi Kavanaugh - 4:16.29

All Access
Official team shop