Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
T&F Sends 12 Individuals To MAC Outdoor Championships
RELATED LINKS

   MUNCIE, Ind. - - The Ball State outdoor track & field team travels to Akron’s Lee R. Jackson Track & Field Complex for this week’s 2013 Mid-American Conference Outdoor Championships May 9-11.

   The three-day event kicks off Thursday at 10 a.m. with action in the women’s hammer throw. The top eight performers in each event will score based on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 scale.

   Last season, the Cardinals placed 10th out of the 12 teams at the championship meet with a total of 22 points.

   With a new qualifying format this season, the Cardinals will send 12 individuals, as well as a pair of relays, to this season’s outdoor conference meet.

   Unlike previous years, automatic qualifying standards were in place for this season's meet with events capped at 20 participants. If 20 student-athletes did not post automatic marks in an event, entrants were selected going down the conference's performance list.

   In her final appearance at the league championships, senior MaryKate Mellen posted automatic qualifying marks in both the 800m run (2:12.05) and the 1500m run (4:28.71). Mellen is seeded to place second in the 1500m run and eighth in the 800m run.

   Sophomore distance runner Courtney Edon and freshman thrower Michaela Hull also qualified for a pair of events each. Edon is set to run in both the 3000m Steeplechase (11:00.17 / 12th seed) and the 5000m run (17:25.87 / 15th seed), while Hull is entered in the discus (44.06m / 15th seed) and the javelin (32.28m / 15th seed).

   Aside from Mellen, sophomore Haley Austin is the only other BSU student-athlete seeded in the top 10, entering the league championships ranked sixth in the high jump with a season-best distance to 1.68m.

   Below is a complete list of Ball State’s entries in the 2013 MAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

100m Dash – Friday, May 10th at 4 p.m. (Trials)
Janae Taylor – 12:07 (12th Seed)

800m Run – Friday, May 10th at 4:40 p.m. (Trials)
MaryKate Mellen – 2:12.05 (8th Seed)

1500m Run – Friday, May 10th at 2:20 p.m.
MaryKate Mellen – 4:28.71 (2nd Seed)

3000m Steeplechase – Friday, May 10th at 6:40 p.m.
Courtney Edon – 11:00.17 (12th Seed)
Caitlynn Edon – 11:30.72 (18th Seed)

5000m Run - Saturday, May 11 at 5:05 p.m.
Courtney Edon – 17:25.87 (15th Seed)

10000m Run – Thursday, May 9 at 7:45 p.m.
Allison Blanck – 38:46.60 (11th Seed)

4x100 Relay – Saturday, May 11 at 2:10 p.m.
Katie Behrendt, Christina Crawford, Becca Kropf, Jordan McMillan – 49.57 (11th Seed)

4x400 Relay – Saturday, May 11 at 5:40 p.m.
Katie Behrendt, Becca Kropf, Danielle Dahl, Janae Taylor – 4:02.61 (12th Seed)

High Jump – Saturday, May 11 at 2:25 p.m.
Haley Austin – 1.68m (6th Seed)

Pole Vault – Thursday, May 9 at 2:30 p.m.
Hannah Ciasto-Poor – 3.42m (17th Seed)

Long Jump – Friday, May 10 at 3:45 p.m.
Christina Crawford – 5.54m (17th Seed)

Triple Jump – Saturday, May 11 at 12:10 p.m.
Alyssa Hurlburt – 10.50m (15th Seed)

Discus – Saturday, May 11 at 12:05 p.m.
Michaela Hull – 44.06m (15th Seed)

Hammer – Thursday, May 9 at 10 a.m.
Marie Lumpkin – 49.67m (13th Seed)

Javelin – Thursday, May 9 at 3:30 p.m.
Michaela Hull – 32.28m (15th Seed)

All Access
Official team shop