Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
T&F Tallies Seven Victories at RedHawk Invitational
RELATED LINKS

OXFORD, Ohio - The Ball State outdoor track & field team posted seven event victories Saturday at Mid American Conference foe Miami’s RedHawk Invitational from the George L. Rider Track.

In the sprint events, Jordan McMillan (Portland, Ind./Jay County) posted a win in the 100m dash with a time of 12.80 and added a third-place finish in the 200m dash (26.39), while Judah Smith (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) added second and fifth-place marks in the 400m dash (59.82) and 200m dash (26.89).

Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) also earned a victory in the 400m hurdles (1:02.32), alongside MaryKate Mellen (Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City), who finished first in the 1500m run (4:37.17), and Caitlynn Edon (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine), who tallied a win in the 5000 run (18:09.10).

In the field events, Haley Austin (Avon, Ind./Avon High) leaped to a height of 5-1.75 for first place in the high jump, while Christina Crawford (Belleville, Mich./Romulus) placed first in the long jump (17-4.75/5.30m), in addition to posting a fourth-place finish in the 100m dash (13.32).

Additional top performances for the Cardinals include a victory in the javelin throw (106-9/32.53m) and eighth-place finish in the hammer throw (138-5/42.20m) by Jorden Traver (Lafayette, Ind./Harrison).

In the triple jump, Alyssa Hurlburt (Huntington, Ind./Huntington North) placed third with a distance of 33-8.50 and Melissa Dodaro (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg) picked up a third-place finish in the shot put with a throw of 37-7.75.

Next up for Ball State, the Cardinals continue MAC action Friday as the squad heads to Kalamazoo, Mich. to face the Western Michigan Broncos from the Kanley Track & Field Complex.

100m Dash

1st - Jordan McMillan (12.80)

4th - Christina Crawford (13.32)

100m Hurdles

5th - Lindsay Wallace (17.60)

200m Dash

3rd - Jordan McMillan (26.39)

5th - Judah Smith (26.89)

7th - Hannah Lange (27.69)

8th - Katie Behrendt (27.89)

400m Dash

2nd – Judah Smith (59.82)

5th – Hannah Lange (1:01.39)

8th - Katie Behrendt (1:02.32)

400m Hurdles

1st - Thekla Lorenz (1:02.32)

800m Run

2nd – Christine Talhelm (2:17.13)

4th – Emilee Zets (2:20.75)

1500m Run

1st - MaryKate Mellen (4:37.17)

5000m Run

1st - Caitlynn Edon (18:09.10)

6th - Courtney Edon (18:57.65)

High Jump

1st - Haley Austin (5-1.75/1.57m)

2nd - Kelsey Jackson (4-9.75/1.47m)

Pole Vault

8th - Hannah Ciasto-Poor (10-6/3.20m)

10th - Tara Spitzer-Long (9-0.25/2.75m)

Long Jump

1st – Christina Crawford (17-4.75/5.30m)

Triple Jump

3rd – Alyssa Hurlburt (33-8.50/10.27m)

4th - Lindsay Wallace (33-1.75/10.10m)

Shot Put

4th - Tiffany Ray (37-7.75/11.47m)

Discus Throw

3rd – Melissa Dodaro (145-4/44.21m)

10th – Marie Lumpkin (118/35.97m)

11th - Lywanna Melvin (110-7/33.72m)

Hammer Throw

8th – Jorden Traver (138-5/42.20m)

10th – Marie Lumpkin (137-7/41.95m)

13th - Lywanna Melvin (114-1/34.78m)

Javelin Throw

1st – Jorden Traver (106-9/32.53m)

All Access
Official team shop