Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Track & Field Scores 12 Top-10s at Miami Invite
RELATED LINKS

OXFORD, Ohio - The Ball State outdoor track & field team tallied a seventh-place finish in the 2012 Miami Invitational after recording 43 points during the two-day event at George L. Rider Track, featuring 18 women’s squads.

Host Miami finished first with 191 points, Western Michigan in second (121.50), followed by Kent State (99.50), Findlay (67), Hillsdale (49.50), Ashland (49), BSU, Butler (29), Wright State (29), IPFW (24.50), Cedarville (17), Calvin (15), Morehead State (12), Cincinnati (10), Central State (9), Ohio State (7), IUPUI (5) and Rio Grande (2).

Ball State's top event of the final day came in the high jump as sophomore Rebecca Lomax (Indianapolis, Ind./Southport) tallied a leap of 5.75 for first place, while freshman Haley Austin (Avon, Ind./Avon High) posted a second-place height of 5-5.75.

In the sprint events, senior Janae Taylor (Richmond, Ind./Richmond) placed fifth in the 100m dash (12.42) and 12th in the 400m dash (58.30) and junior Judah Smith (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) placed sixth in the 400m dash with a time of 58.30.

Junior MaryKate Mellen (Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City) posted two ninth-place performances in the 800m run (2:15.55) and the 1500m run (4:39.88), while freshmen Courtney Edon (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) and Caitlynn Edon posted top-10 efforts in the 3000m steeplechase with times of 11:29.45 and 11:53.02, respectively.

In the relay events, Taylor and Lomax combined with freshman Jordan McMillan (Portland, Ind./Jay County) and senior Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) on the third-place 4x100m relay (47.29).

In the field events, freshman Hannah Ciasto-Poor (Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington South) placed sixth in the pole vault (11-1.50/3.39m), while junior Melissa Dodaro (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg) placed seventh in the discus (146-9) and classmate Jorden Traver (Lafayette, Ind./Harrison) added a sixth-place finish in the javelin (102-11).

The outdoor track & field squad continues its season Saturday, April 14 when it hosts Bowling Green at 11 a.m. from University Track.

DAY TWO RESULTS

100m Dash

5th - Janae Taylor (12.42)

200m Dash

12th - Janae Taylor (25.48)

17th - Jordan McMillan (26.25)

30th - Katie Behrendt (27.64)

400m Dash

6th - Judah Smith (58.30)

14th - Katie Behrendt (1:00.81)

800m Run

9th - MaryKate Mellen (2:15.55)

19th - Madelyn Webster (2:19.86)

1500m Run

9th - MaryKate Mellen (4:39.88)

24th - Emilee Zets (4:56.44)

26th - Esther Tirado (4:57.36)

31st - Christine Talhelm (5:03.27)

36th - Allison Blanck (5:09.43)

100m Hurdles

12th - Thekla Lorenz (15.43)

19th - Lindsay Wallace (17.33)

3000m Steeplechase

7th - Courtney Edon (11:29.45)

9th - Caitlynn Edon (11:53.02)

4x100m Relay

3rd - Jordan McMillan, Thekla Lorenz, Rebecca Lomax, Janae Taylor (47.29)

High Jump

1st - Rebecca Lomax (5-5.75/1.67m)

2nd - Haley Austin (5-5.75/1.67m)

13th - Kelsey Jackson (4-9.75/1.47m)

Pole Vault

6th - Hannah Ciasto-Poor (11-1.50/3.39m)

Long Jump

12th - Christina Crawford (16-8.75/5.10m)

22nd - Lindsay Wallace (15-0.50/4.58m)

Shot Put

16th - Tiffany Ray (37-1.25/11.31)

Discus

7th - Melissa Dodaro (146-9/44.74m)

Javelin

6th - Jorden Traver (102-11/31.36)

DAY ONE RECAP

OXFORD, Ohio - The Ball State outdoor track & field team faced 14 squads on the opening day of the Miami Invitational at George L. Rider Track.

The Cardinals finished the opening day of the meet with 1 point. Host Miami is first with 26 points and is followed by Ashland (20), Findlay (15), Hillsdale (8), IUPUI (8), Morehead State (3) and BSU.

Junior thrower Jorden Traver (Lafayette, Ind./Harrison) led the Cardinals on the opening day with a top-10 performance in the hammer throw (146-10), good for eighth-place.

In the distance races, junior Madeline Goheen (Fort Wayne, Ind./Bishop Dwenger) tallied a time of 17:50.06 in the 5000m run.

Ball State returns to action in the 2012 Miami Invitational Saturday at 10 a.m. with the discus and javelin.

Live results can be found at

http://onthemarktiming.com/past_results/results.2012/miamiOut12/

DAY ONE RESULTS

5000m Run

10th - Madeline Goheen (17:50.06)

17th - Allison Blanck (18:20.93)

23rd - Esther Tirado (19:17.32)

Hammer Throw

8th - Jorden Traver (146-10 - 1 point)

17th - Lywanna Melvin (128-3)

All Access
Official team shop