Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Indoor T&F Tallies Seven Event Wins at Hoosier Hills
RELATED LINKS

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Ball State indoor track & field team posted seven top-10 finishes on the opening day of the 2011 Hoosier Hills Invitational, hosted by Indiana Friday at the Harry Gladstein Fieldhouse.

In the sprint events, senior Janae Taylor (Richmond, Ind./Richmond) tallied a second-place finish in the 200m dash (25.26), while in the mid-distance events, junior MaryKate Mellen (Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City) turned in a fifth place performance in the mile (5:03.67).

In the relay events, Mellen joined junior Madeline Goheen (Fort Wayne, Ind./Bishop Dwenger), freshman Madelyn Webster (Brownsburg, Ind./Brownsburg) and freshman Courtney Edon (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) for a fourth-place finish (12:35.97) in the distance medley.

In the 4x400m relay, freshman Katie Behrendt (Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton), freshman Lindsay Wallace (Burlington, Ontario/Nelson), sophomore Hannah Lange (Martinsville, Ind./Martinsville) and junior Judah Smith (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) combined for a ninth-place finish with a time of 4:04.41.

Ball State turned in phenomenal performances in the long jump as senior Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) posted a distance of 17-11.00 for second place, while freshman Christina Crawford (Belleville, Mich./Romulus) added a fifth-place distance of 17-05.25.

The Cardinals’ final top-10 effort of the day came in the shot put as junior Melissa Dodaro (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg) turned in a fifth-place tally of 43-11.25.

The indoor track & field squad continues its season Friday when it hosts the Ball State Quadrangular. The scored meet includes Northern Illinois, Miami and Western Michigan and begins at 5 p.m. from the Ball State Field Sports Building.

 

Long Jump

2nd - Thekla Lorenz (17-11.00)

5th - Christina Crawford (17-05.25)

1 Mile Run

5th - MaryKate Mellen (5:03.67)

19th - Madeline Goheen (5:14.36)

Weight Throw

19th - Jorden Traver (44-06.00)

28th - Melissa Dodaro (38-06.75)

800m Run

14th - Courtney Edon (2:21.84)

15th - Judah Smith (2:22.16)

23rd - Madelyn Webster (2:23.56)

600m Run

18th - Thekla Lorenz (1:44.45)

200m Dash

2nd - Janae Taylor (25.26)

15th - Jordan McMillan (26.59)

18th - Hannah Lange (26.73)

High Jump

12th - Haley Austin (5-03.25)

Shot Put

5th - Melissa Dodaro (43-11.25)

21st - Tiffany Ray (36-01.50)

3000m Run

17th - Allison Blanck (10:35.34)

18th - Caitlynn Edon (10:35.71)

Distance Medley

4th - Madeline Goheen, Madelyn Webster, MaryKate Mellen, Courtney Edon (12:35.97)

4x400m Relay

9th - Katie Behrendt, Lindsay Wallace, Hannah Lange, Judah Smith (4:04.41)

All Access
Official team shop