Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Judah Smith scored two individual top fives at the Dave Rankin Invite.
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Track & Field Posts 11 Top 10's At Dave Rankin
RELATED LINKS

   WEST LAFAYETTE, IND. - - In its second trip to Purdue's Dave Rankin Track & Field in three weeks, the Ball State outdoor track & field team scored 11 top 10 efforts in the fifth annual Dave Rankin Invitational Saturday afternoon.

   On another cold, windy and wet afternoon, it was sophomore sprinter Judah Smith (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain H.S.) who paced the Cardinals with a pair of top five individual performances in the non-scored meet. Smith took home fourth in the 400m dash with a time of 57.08, while placing fifth in the 200m dash at 26.87.

   Smith also collected a fourth-place finish in the 4x100 relay, joining freshman Rebecca Lomax (Indianapolis, Ind./Southport H.S.), redshirt junior Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) and redshirt sophomore Janae Taylor (Richmond, Ind./Richmond H.S.) for a time of 47.90.

   Lorenz collected three individual top 10 efforts, in addition to relay tally, placing fifth in the long jump (17-11.75 / 5.48m), seventh in the 200m dash (27.14) and ninth in the 100m hurdles (15.01).

   In addition to running in the fourth-place 4x100 relay, Lomax added a pair of top 10 efforts, finishing fourth in the high jump (5-2.5 / 1.59m) and 10th in the 100m dash (12.86).

   Taylor, who ran anchor for the 4x100 relay, placed fifth in the 100m dash, clocking in at 12.62.

   Rounding out Ball State's individual top 10 performers were sophomore MaryKate Mellen (Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City H.S.) with a sixth-place finish in the 5,000m run with a time of 18:05.55 and redshirt freshman Jorden Traver (Lafayette, Ind./Jefferson H.S.) with a ninth-place toss of 104-9 (31.94m) in the javelin.

   The Ball State outdoor track & field team returns to action Thursday, when competition begins in the three-day Polytan Invitational hosted by Indiana.

Ball State Individual Results

100m Dash
5th - Janae Taylor (12.62 w/1.0)
10th - Rebecca Lomax (12.86 w/1.4)
18th - Ra'Jae Marable (13.28 w/1.2)

100m Hurdles
9th - Thekla Lorenz (15.01 w/3.3)
11th - Ra'Jae Marable (15.12 w/3.4)

200m Dash
5th - Judah Smith (26.87 w/-0.9)
7th - Thekla Lorenz (27.14 w/1.2)
12th - Hannah Lange (28.01 w/1.2)

400m Dash
4th - Judah Smith (57.08)
13th - Hannah Lange (1:00.45)

800m Run
13th - Christine Talhelm (2:24.85)
22nd - Emilee Zets (2:35.65)
23rd - Tiffany Cange (2:35.75)

1500m Run
17th - Emilee Zets (5:03.80)
25th - Tiffany Cange (5:10.87)
26th - Esther Tirado (5:28.12)

5,000m Run
6th - MaryKate Mellen (18:05.55)
15th - Madeline Goheen (19:06.44)
20th - Allison Blanck (19:58.30)

4x100m Relay
4th - Rebecca Lomax, Judah Smith, Thekla Lorenz, Janae Taylor (47.90)

Long Jump
5th - Thekla Lorenz (17-11.75 / 5.48m)

High Jump
4th - Rebecca Lomax (5-2.5/1.59m)
NH - Kelsey Jackson

Triple Jump
Foul - Alyssa Hurlburt
Foul - Megan Cherry

Hammer Throw
23rd - Jordan Puckett (134-00 / 40.85m)
Foul - Emily Peregrine
Foul - Elizabeth Flinner
Foul - Lywanna Melvin
Foul - Jorden Traver

Javelin Throw
9th - Jorden Traver (104-09 / 31.94m)

Discus Throw
ND - Melissa Dodaro
ND - Lywanna Melvin
ND - Jorden Traver
ND - Kate Krull

Shot Put
11th - Melissa Dodaro (38-4 /11.68m)
19th - Kate Krull (32-11.75/10.05m)

All Access
Official team shop