Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Ball State's Rebecca Lomax.
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
T&F Scores 11 Top 10s At Mike Poehlein Invite
RELATED LINKS

   WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - - The Ball State women's outdoor track & field team scored 11 top 10 finishes Saturday afternoon at the Mike Poehlein Invitational hosted by Purdue at Rankin Track.

   Freshman multi-event specialist Rebecca Lomax (Indianapolis, Ind./Southport H.S.) was BSU's top performer on the day, recording a pair of top 10 efforts. She opened the meet with a second-place leap of 5-5 in the high jump, while completing the 100m dash in 12.60 to place sixth overall.

   Lomax also ran the first leg of the third-place 4x100m relay, as she combined with senior Ra'Jae Marable (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer H.S.), redshirt junior Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) and redshirt sophomore Janae Taylor (Richmond, Ind./Richmond H.S.) for a time of 47.90.

   In addition to running anchor for the third-place 4x100m relay, Taylor placed second in the 100m dash (12.51) and seventh in the 200m dash (25.82). Taylor also ran the third leg for the sixth-place 4x400m relay which also featured freshman Hannah Lange (Martinsville, Ind./Martinsville H.S.), Lorenz and sophomore Judah Smith (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain H.S.).

   In addition to her solid effort in the 4x400m relay, Smith placed seventh in the 400m dash (58.43) and eighth in the 200m dash (25.95).

   Rounding out Ball State's top 10 performers were junior Christine Talhelm (Indianapolis, Ind./Franklin Central H.S.) with a sixth-place showing in the 800m run (2:18.59), redshirt freshman Melissa Dodaro (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg H.S.) with a seventh-place effort in the discus (142-9) and sophomore Alyssa Hurlburt (Huntington, Ind./Huntington North H.S.) with a 10th-place performance in the triple jump (33-4).

   The Ball State women' s outdoor track & field team returns to action next Friday and Saturday, when it travels to Oxford, Ohio for the Miami Invitational.

Ball State Individual Results At The Mike Poehlein Invitational

5000m Run
15th - Allison Blanck (20:00.58)

4x100m Relay
3rd - Rebecca Lomax, Ra'Jae Marable, Thekla Lorenz, Janae Taylor (47.90)

1500m Run
13th - MaryKate Mellen (4:45.97)
34th - Tiffany Cange (5:20.16)
37th - Esther Tirado (5:24.19)

100m Hurdles
14th - Ra'Jae Marable (16.44)

400m Dash
7th - Judah Smith (58.43)
13th - Hannah Lange (1:00.12)
19th - Brandi Robinson (1:02.76)

100m Dash
2nd - Janae Taylor (12.51)
6th - Rebecca Lomax (12.60)

800m Run
6th - Christine Talhelm (2:18.59)
17th - Emilee Zets (2:24.73)

200m Dash
7th - Janae Taylor (25.82)
8th - Judah Smith (25.95)
16th - Hannah Lange (26.81)
25th - Brandi Robinson (27.70)

4x400m Relay
6th - Hannah Lange, Thekla Lorenz, Janae Taylor, Judah Smith (4:06.32)

Hammer Throw
15th - Lywanna Melvin (137-2 / 41.81m)
Foul - Jorden Traver, Jordan Puckett

Shot Put
13th - Melissa Dodaro (38-6.25 / 11.74m)
22nd - Kate Krull (34-5.75 / 10.51m)
Foul - Lywanna Melvin, Jorden Traver

Long Jump
Foul - Alyssa Hurlburt, Thekla Lorenz

High Jump
2nd - Rebecca Lomax (5-5 / 1.65m)
NH - Kelsey Jackson

Javelin Throw
21st - Jorden Traver (83-2 / 25.34m)

Discus Throw
7th - Melissa Dodaro (142-9 / 43.52m)
13th - Kate Krull (129-5 / 39.45m)
17th - Lywanna Melvin (124-4 / 37.90m)
Foul - Jorden Traver

Triple Jump
10th - Alyssa Hurlburt (33-4 / 10.16m)

All Access
Official team shop