Stoops Auto
2011 Ball State Track & Field Team
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Track & Field Finishes 11th At MAC Championships
RELATED LINKS

   BOWLING GREEN, Ohio - - The Ball State indoor track & field team scored five points on the final day of the 2011 Mid-American Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships held at Bowling Green's Perry Field House.

   The Cardinals finished the two-day event with 13 points to place 11th among the 12-team field. Eastern Michigan won the event with 118 points and was followed by Western Michigan (89), Miami (81), Kent State (76), Toledo (66.5), Akron (51), Central Michigan (50.5), Bowling Green (45), Buffalo (33), Ohio (32), BSU and Northern Illinois (8).

   Senior Ra'Jae Marable (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer H.S.) was the Cardinals' top performer on the second day of competition, earning three points with a time of 8.66 in the 60m hurdles finals.

   Freshman Rebecca Lomax (Indianapolis, Ind./Southport H.S.) added two points with a sixth-place effort in the high jump, clearing a height of 5-5.

   Next weekend, select members of the team will compete in the Alex Wilson Invitational hosted by Notre Dame. It is the last chance qualifier for the 2011 NCAA Indoor Championships.

BALL STATE'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Mile Run Finals
19th - MaryKate Mellen (5:17.00)

60m Hurdles Finals
6th - Ra'Jae Marable (8.66/3 pts)

3000m Run Finals
17th - Ali Bishel (10:16.14)
26th - MaryKate Mellen (10:56.19)

4x400m Relay
10th - Hannah Lange, Brandi Robinson, Thekla Lorenz, Judah Smith (3:56.56)

Triple Jump
11th - Megan Cherry (36-2.75)

High Jump
T-6th - Rebecca Lomax (5-5/2 pts)

DAY 1 RECAP

  BOWLING GREEN, Ohio - - Behind a second-place finish from senior Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) in the pentathlon, the Ball State indoor track & field team scored eight points on the opening day of the 2011 Mid-American Conference Track & Field Championships hosted at Bowling Green's Perry Field House.

   The eight points rank the Cardinals 10th among the 12-team field. Kent  State leads the meet with 34 points and is followed by Akron (29), Eastern Michigan (28), Bowling Green (28), Western Michigan (24), Miami (24), Ohio (22), Toledo (19), Central Michigan (10), BSU, Buffalo (8) and Northern Illinois (0).

   All eight of the Cardinals points came in the opening event, as Lorenz posted a second-place finish in the pentathlon with 3779 points. Among the pentathlon participants, she placed second in the long jump (18-4.25 / 726 pts), third in shot put (38-04.75 / 641 pts), fourth in 800m run (2:25.70 / 748 pts), tied for fourth in high jump (5-4.25 / 771 pts) and eighth in 60m Hurdles (9.08 / 893 pts).

   Later in the day, Lorenz would place just outside scoring position with an 11th-place long jump effort of 18-7.

   In preliminary action, senior Ra'Jae Marable (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer H.S.) earned her way into the finals of the 60m hurdles with the fourth-fastest prelim time of the day at 8.66. Marable was the MAC Champion in the 60m hurdles her freshman year.

   Action concludes in the 2011 MAC Indoor Track & Field Championships Saturday beginning at 11 a.m. with the finals of the triple jump.  

BALL STATE'S DAY 1 RESULTS

Pentathlon
2nd - Thekla Lorenz (3779 pts) - 8 pts
   8th in 60m Hurdles (9.08 / 893 pts)
   T-4th in High Jump (5-4.25 / 771 pts)
   3rd in Shot Put (38-04.75 / 641 pts)
   2nd in Long Jump (18-4.25 / 726 pts)
   4th in 800m Run (2:25.70 / 748 pts)

16th - Rebecca Lomax (2907 pts)
   16th in 60m Hurdles (10.75 / 578 pts)
   2nd in High Jump (5-6.50 / 842 pts)
   5th in Shot Put (35-11.50 / 592 pts)
   13th in Long Jump (16-2.5 / 543 pts)
   17th in 800m Run (3:01.38 / 352 pts)

5000m Run Finals
12th - Ali Bishel (17:26.64)

Weight Throw
18th - Lywanna Melvin (49-1.75)
19th - Jorden Traver (45-10.50)

Long Jump
11th - Thekla Lorenz (18-7)

60m Hurdles Prelims
4th - Ra'Jae Marable (8.66) Qualified for Saturday's Finals

400m Dash Prelims
12th - Judah Smith (57.61)
25th - Hannah Lange (59.72)
30th - Brandi Robinson (1:00.77)

60m Dash Prelims
18th - Janae Taylor (7.77)
20th - Ra'Jae Marable (7.84)

800m Run Prelims
16th - Christine Talhelm (2:18.28)
21st - Emilee Zets (2:21.76)
22nd - Esther Tirado (2:23.31)

200m Dash Prelims
18th - Janae Taylor (25.58)

All Access
Official team shop