Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Outdoor T&F Posts Four Wins at Western Michigan
RELATED LINKS

KALAMAZOO, Mich. - The Ball State outdoor track & field team posted four event victories Friday versus Western Michigan, but the Cardinals fell to the Broncos, 121-66, in the scored meet from the Kanley Track & Field Complex.

In the sprint events, Janae Taylor (Richmond, Ind./Richmond) tallied a victory in the 100m dash with a time of 12.48 and added a fifth-place finish in the 200m dash (25.4h).

In the mid-distance events, MaryKate Mellen (Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City) posted a win in the 1500m run with a time of 4:44.86, in addition to adding a second-place finish in the 800 run (2:17.81), while Courtney Edon (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) and Caitlynn Edon (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) posted second-place (10:32.41) and fifth-place (10:48.32) times on the 3000m run, respectively.

Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) posted a victory in the javelin throw (103-6), earned second place in the long jump (19-5.25) and added fourth and seventh-place finishes in the 100m hurdles (15.24) and 400m hurdles (1:10.86).

Also in the field events, Rebecca Lomax (Indianapolis, Ind./Southport) placed first in the high jump with a leap of 5-7.00, while Haley Austin (Avon, Ind./Avon High) placed third (5-3.00).

Additional top performances for the Cardinals include third-place finishes in the pole vault (10-11.75) and triple jump (34-8.50) from Hannah Hannah Ciasto-Poor (Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington South) and Alyssa Hurlburt (Huntington, Ind./Huntington North), respectively.

Melissa Dodaro (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg) posted third-place and fourth-place throws in the shot put (43-9.25) and discus (145-1/44.22m), while Marie Lumpkin (Losantville, Ind./Union) finished in second in the hammer throw (163-7/49.86m).

Next up for Ball State, the Cardinals head to the Mid-American Conference otdoor Track & field Championships in Mount Pleasant, Mich. Thursday-Saturday from the Lyle Bennett Outdoor Track.

100m Dash

1st - Janae Taylor (12.48)

5th - Christina Crawford (13.30)

100m Hurdles

4th - Thekla Lorenz (15.24)

200m Dash

5th - Janae Taylor (25.4h)

6th - Jordan McMillan (25.6h)

400m Dash

6th – Judah Smith (59.11)

8th – Hannah Lange (59.63)

400m Hurdles

7th - Thekla Lorenz (1:10.86)

800m Run

2nd - MaryKate Mellen (2:17.81)

1500m Run

1st - MaryKate Mellen (4:44.86)

3000m Run

2nd - Courtney Edon (10:32.41)

5th - Caitlynn Edon (10:48.32)

4x100m Relay

2nd - (48.16)

4x400m Relay

4th - (4:13.66)

High Jump

1st - Rebecca Lomax (5-7.00/1.70m)

3rd - Haley Austin (5-3.00/1.60m)

Pole Vault

3rd - Hannah Ciasto-Poor (10-11.75/3.35m)

4th - Tara Spitzer-Long (9-6.25/2.90m)

Long Jump

2nd – Thekla Lorenz (19-5.25/5.92m)

5th - Christina Crawford (17-10.75/5.45m)

Triple Jump

3rd – Alyssa Hurlburt (34-8.50/10.58m)

4th - Lindsay Wallace (33-5.75/10.20m)

Shot Put

3rd - Melissa Dodaro (43-9.25/13.34)

5th - Tiffany Ray (37-10/11.53m)

Discus Throw

4th – Melissa Dodaro (145-1/44.22m)

5th – Marie Lumpkin (123-3/38.18m)

Hammer Throw

2nd – Marie Lumpkin (163-7/49.86m)

5th – Lywanna Melvin (142/43.28m)

Javelin Throw

1st – Thekla Lorenz (103-6/31.54m)

All Access
Official team shop