Stoops Auto
Uploaded Ad
Photo by: BSU Photo Services /BSU Photo Services
Outdoor T&F Posts 21 Top-10s at Polytan Invitational
RELATED LINKS

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Ball State outdoor track & field team posted 21 top-10 efforts at Indiana’s two-day Polytan Invitational from the Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex.

Janae Taylor (Richmond, Ind./Richmond) led the Cardinals during the meet with three individual top-10 finishes, in addition to combining with Jordan McMillan (Portland, Ind./Jay County), Thekla Lorenz (Hamburg, Germany) and Rebecca Lomax (Indianapolis, Ind./Southport) on the third-place 4x100m relay (47.17) and Hannah Lange (Martinsville, Ind./Martinsville), Judah Smith (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) and Lorenz on the sixth-place on the 4x400m relay (3:56.27).

In the sprint events, Taylor picked up a third-place finish in the 60m dash with a time of 7.69, and fourth-place finishes in the 100m dash (12.05) and 200m dash (24.50).

Lorenz returned in the long jump to post a first-place distance of 18-5.75, in addition to a third-place time in the 400m hurdles (1:02.38) and a throw of 110 in the javelin throw.

In other field events, Haley Austin (Avon, Ind./Avon High) and Alyssa Hurlburt (Huntington, Ind./Huntington North) tallied leaps of 5-4.25 and 34-9.00 in the high jump and triple jump, respectively, while Christina Crawford (Belleville, Mich./Romulus) placed seventh in the long jump (17-5.25/5.31m).

Jorden Traver (Lafayette, Ind./Harrison) also placed eighth in the hammer throw (145/44.20m) and fifth in the javelin throw (100-2/30.53m), while Melissa Dodaro (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg) placed fifth in the discus throw (141-4/43.09m) alongside Marie Lumpkin (Losantville, Ind./Union) (112-11/34.41m).

In the sprint events, Lomax posted an eighth-place performance in the 60m dash (8.18) and McMillan placed eighth in the 100m dash (12.59), in addition to a ninth-place effort in the 200m dash (24.50) alongside Smith (25.42).

Ball State also picked up phenomenal performances in the 3000m run from Courtney Edon (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) in sixth-place (11:11.27) and Caitlynn Edon (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) in ninth-place with a time of 11:37.72.

Next up for the squad, the Cardinals head to the RedHawk Invitational Saturday, April 28 in Oxford, Ohio.

60m Dash

3rd – Janae Taylor (7.69)

8th – Rebecca Lomax (8.18)

100m Dash

4th - Janae Taylor (12.05)

8th – Jordan McMillan (12.59)

200m Dash

4th – Janae Taylor (24.50)

9th – Jordan McMillan (25.38)

10th – Judah Smith (25.42)

400m Dash

11th – Judah Smith (59.20)

12th – Hannah Lange (1:00.02)

800m Run

12th – Christine Talhelm (2:14.48)

15th – MaryKate Mellen (2:15.46)

19th – Emilee Zets (2:20.96)

1500m Run

14th - MaryKate Mellen (4:35.50)

26th – Courtney Edon (4:46.81)

29th – Caitlynn Edon (5:06.26)

3000m Steeplechase

6th - Courtney Edon (11:11.27)

10th – Caitlynn Edon (11:37.72)

5000m Run

14th – Madeline Goheen (17:40.90)

4x100m Relay

3rd – Jordan McMillan, Thekla Lorenz, Rebecca Lomax, Janae Taylor (47.17)

4x400m Relay

6th – Hannah Lange, Janae Taylor, Judah Smith, Thekla Lorenz (3:56.27)

High Jump

6th - Haley Austin (5-4.25/1.63m)

Long Jump

1st – Thekla Lorenz (18-5.75/5.63m)

7th – Christina Crawford (17-5.25/5.31m)

Triple Jump

6th – Alyssa Hurlburt (34-9.00/10.59m)

400m Hurdles

3rd – Thekla Lorenz (1:02.38)

Hammer Throw

8th – Jorden Traver (145/44.20m)

11th – Lywanna Melvin (134-7/41.03m)

Discus Throw

5th – Melissa Dodaro (141-4/43.09m)

10th – Marie Lumpkin (112-11/34.41m)

Javelin Throw

3rd – Thekla Lorenz (110/33.54m)

5th – Jorden Traver (100-2/30.53m)

All Access
Official team shop